2019 Law & Alumni Award Winners

Awards_header.png

Phi Alpha Delta Chapters and Officers are recognized annually for their outstanding fraternity achievements and performance, and for the impact they make locally and nationally. Congratulations to the recipients of the 2019 Phi Alpha Delta Law & Alumni individual and chapter Awards!

The Stan Jones Outstanding District Justice Award: Winner - Jennifer Remare, District XVIII

Finalists: Stephen King, District XVI; Allison Janowitz, District XXVI; Mara Nader, District XXIX

Outstanding District Award: District XXVI


The Stanley H. Kohn Outstanding Law Chapter Award

1st          Myra Bradwell Chapter

2nd         Robert H. Watson, Jr. Chapter

3rd          Kenneth Douglas McKellar Chapter

 

The Most Improved Law Chapter Award

1st          Erskine M. Ross Chapter

2nd         James Dooley Chapter

3rd          Henry DeBracton Chapter

 

The Alex Hotchkiss Outstanding Law School Chapter Justice Award

1st          Aaron Cunningham, Alfred W. Benson Chapter

2nd         Joshua Hughes, Robert H. Watson, Jr. Chapter

3rd          Michelle Meloche, John L. Sullivan Chapter

 

The Paul Meier Outstanding Vice Justice Award

1st          Sarah Gunkel, Alfred W. Benson Chapter

2nd        Tara McManamy, George Read Chapter

3rd          Donovan Justice, Edward T. Sanford Chapter

 

The Frank E. Gray Outstanding Clerk Award

1st          Nattaly Perryman, Kenneth Douglas McKellar Chapter

2nd         Matthew McCaleb, Myra Bradwell Chapter

3rd          Krissy Dupre, Edward D. White Chapter

 

The Dalphine MacMillan Outstanding Treasurer Award

1st          Anthony Sabat, John L. Sullivan Chapter

2nd         Jason Miller, Harry S. Truman Chapter

3rd          Christina Medina, Myra Bradwell Chapter

 

The Jack Miller Outstanding Marshal Award

1st          George “Brandon” Gilliam, Robert H. Watson, Jr. Chapter

2nd         Catalina Rodriguez, Myra Bradwell Chapter

3rd          Eric Strocen, John Marshall Harlan Chapter

 

The Outstanding Academic Program Award

1st          “Mock Trial Education Program”, Frank Rowe Kenison Chapter

2nd         “We Aren't Kidding When We Say Committing Bar Prep Pane”, Myra Bradwell Chapter

3rd          “Study Night”, Kenneth Douglas McKellar Chapter

 

 

The Outstanding Alumni Networking Program Award

1st          “Brown Bottle”, Thomas Hart Benton Chapter

2nd         “Networking Dinner”, Gwendolyn Sawyer Cherry Chapter

3rd          “Judges Fireside Chat”, John Marshall Harlan Chapter

 

The Outstanding Community Service Program Award

1st          “2nd Annual Bowling Fundraiser”, Arthur Middleton Chapter

2nd         “Founders Week Program”, Kenneth Douglas McKellar Chapter

3rd          “Tulane Debate Society”, Francis Xavier Martin Chapter

 

The Outstanding Professional Program Award

1st          “Private Practice Panel”, Gwendolyn Sawyer Cherry Chapter

2nd         “Power is Female Symposium”, Kenneth Douglas McKellar Chapter

3rd          “Edward Stanton Speaks About Diversity”, Robert H. Watson, Jr. Chapter

 

The Outstanding Social Program Award

1st          “P.A.D. Law Socials”, Frank Rowe Kenison Chapter

2nd         “Fashion Show”, Kenneth Douglas McKellar Chapter

3rd          “Self Defense Class”, Gwendolyn Sawyer Cherry Chapter

 

In recognition of achieving Meet or Beat:

Myra Bradwell Chapter, 136 new members (old record: 115)

Fred Blume Chapter, 33 new members (old record: 30)
 

Initiated Over 100 Members: Myra Bradwell Chapter, 136 members

Top Recruitment Among Law Chapters: Myra Bradwell Chapter, 136 members

Greatest P.A.D. Member/Student Body Ratio: Mary Vashti Burr Chapter

The Outstanding Alumni Chapter Award

1st          Knoxville Alumni Chapter

2nd         Minnesota Alumni Chapter

 

The Most Improved Alumni Chapter Award

1st          New Hampshire Statewide Alumni Chapter

2nd         Milwaukee Alumni Chapter

3rd          Central Connecticut Alumni Chapter

 

The George Fink Outstanding Alumni Chapter Justice Award

1st          Melissa Dewey, New Hampshire Statewide Alumni Chapter

2nd         Samantha Ivey, Minnesota Statewide Alumni Chapter

3rd          Pegah Yazdy Gorman, Robert E. Redding Alumni Chapter

 

The Charles Henderson Outstanding Alumni Chapter Vice Justice Award

1st          Daniel Baum, Minnesota Statewide Alumni Chapter

 

The William “Robbie” Robertson Outstanding Alumni Chapter Clerk Award

1st          Jessica Zaiken Sienkewicz, Minnesota Statewide Alumni Chapter

 

The Rex G. Hardy Outstanding Alumni Chapter Treasurer Award

1st          Mark Prewett, Minnesota Statewide Alumni Chapter

 

The Enid William Ross Outstanding Alumni Chapter Marshal Award

Not awarded.

 

The Outstanding Alumni Community Service Program Award

1st          “Autism Gala”, Minnesota Statewide Alumni Chapter

2nd         “March of Dimes March for Babies”, Chicago Alumni Chapter

3rd          “Holiday Donation Drive”, Robert E. Redding Alumni Chapter

 

The Outstanding Alumni Professional Program Award

1st          “Thomson Reuters Career Panel”, Minnesota Statewide Alumni Chapter

2nd         “Courtroom Attire”, Minnesota Statewide Alumni Chapter

 

The Outstanding Alumni Social Program Award

1st          “Halloween Party”, Minnesota Statewide Alumni Chapter

2nd         “Monthly Brunches and Happy Hour”, Robert E. Redding Alumni Chapter

3rd         “Winery Trips”, Robert E. Redding Alumni Chapter

 

Merit Award Recipients:

Alden Chapter

Benson Chapter

Benton Chapter

Blume Chapter

Bradwell Chapter

Brewer Chapter

Chase Chapter

Dooley Chapter

Frankfurter Chapter

Harlan Chapter

Hoffman Chapter

Hollowell Chapter

J. Sullivan Chapter

Lamar Chapter

Langston Chapter

McKellar Chapter

Penn Chapter

Pepper Chapter

Robinson Chapter

Sanford Chapter

Vaugh Chapter

Watson, Jr. Chapter

White Chapter



Boston Alumni Chicago Alumni Knoxville Alumni Minesota Statewide Alumni New Hampshire Statewide Alumni


AWARD APPLICATIONS ARE ACCEPTED ON A ROLLING BASIS

Click Here to View Law Chapter Award Applications
Click Here to View Alumni Chapter Award Applications

All applications must be submitted via email to Director of Events Emily Baranoski at emily@pad.org by the first Monday in June each year. 

Applications are reviewed and processed by the International Executive Office and an Awards Committee and are announced annually in the summer.