2019 Pre-Law Award Winners

Awards_header.png

Phi Alpha Delta Chapters and Officers are recognized annually for their outstanding fraternity achievements and performance, and for the impact they make locally and nationally. Congratulations to the recipients of the 2019 Phi Alpha Delta Pre-Law individual, chapter, and Mock Trial Competition Awards!


The Outstanding Pre-Law Communication Program Award

American Public University System Pre-Law Chapter

The Outstanding Pre-Law Community Service Program Award
1st Place – University of Florida Pre-Law Chapter, “Dance Marathon”
2nd Place – Hofstra University Pre-Law Chapter, “Cards and Friendship Bracelets for the Children’s Cancer Wing”

The Outstanding Pre-Law Professional Program Award
University of Florida Pre-Law Chapter, “Law in the Swamp”

The Outstanding Pre-Law Recruitment Program Award
University of Florida Pre-Law Chapter, “New Member Retreat”

The Frank J. McCown Outstanding Pre-Law Chapter President Award
1st place - Berkeley Newhouse-Velie, University of Colorado Boulder Pre-Law Chapter
2nd Place – Jacob Nixon, American Public University System Pre-Law Chapter
3rd Place – Alexander Mallon, Florida International University Pre-Law Chapter

The Fredrick J. Weitkamp Outstanding Pre-Law Chapter Secretary Award
1st place - Amanda Rios-Santiago, University of Colorado Boulder Pre-Law Chapter
2nd Place – Elanny Lago, Florida International University Pre-Law Chapter

The Dr. Charles J. Fleener Outstanding Pre-Law Chapter Advisor Award:
Cecilia Selbrede and James Barney – American Public University System Pre-Law Chapter

The John F. Weitkamp Outstanding New Pre-Law Chapter Award:
University of Illinois - Springfield Pre-Law Chapter

The Don Hutson Outstanding Pre-Law Chapter Award:
1st Place - University of Florida Pre-Law Chapter
2nd Place - University of California, Berkeley Pre-Law Chapter
3rd Place - Florida State University Pre-Law Chapter

Pre-Law Mock Trial Awards
1st Place: University of Florida Team B
2nd Place: Florida International University Team A
3rd Place: University of Florida Team A
4th Place: Texas Tech University Team B

Outstanding Witness: Alexander Mallon, Florida International University Team A

Outstanding Advocate: Elizabeth Bishop, University of Florida Team A

Rankings:

  1. University of Florida Team B
  2. Florida International University Team A
  3. University of Florida Team A
  4. Texas Tech University Team B
  5. Texas Tech University Team A
  6. University of Central Florida
  7. Concord University Team B
  8. Florida International University Team B
  9. American Public University System
  10. Concord University Team A

 

 


AWARD APPLICATIONS ARE ACCEPTED ON A ROLLING BASIS

Click Here to View Pre-Law Chapter Award Applications

All applications must be submitted via email to the P.A.D. Pre-Law Department at prelaw@pad.org by the first Monday in June each year. 

Applications are reviewed and processed by the International Executive Office and International Executive Board and are announced annually each November during the annual P.A.D. Pre-Law Conference.